Bookmark and Share

November 6, 2018 General Election

Local offices on the ballot

Filing opens July 16, 2018 and closes August 10, 2018

City

Incumbent

Capitola

Michael Termini – Termed Out

Stephanie Harlan – Termed Out

Jacques Bertrand

Santa Cruz

Cynthia Chase

David Terrazas – Termed Out

Richelle Noroyan

Scotts Valley

Jim Reed

Stephany E. Aguilar

Watsonville, District 3

Lowell Hurst

Watsonville, District 4

Jimmy Dutra

Watsonville, District 5

Rebecca J. Garcia

Watsonville, District 7

Nancy Bilicich - Termed Out

School District

Incumbent

Santa Cruz County Board of Education

Sue Roth – TA1

Bruce Van Allen – TA2

Rose Fillicetti - TA4 (Short Term)

Abel Sanchez – TA7

Santa Clara County Board of Education

Michael Chang – TA2

Cabrillo Community College

Donna Ziel – TA1

Gary Reece – TA2

Alan J. Smith – TA6

West Valley-Mission Community College

Jack Lucas – TA5

Susan Fish – TA7

Aromas-San Juan Unified

Jeff Hancock

Fernando V. Tapiz

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High

Robin Mano

Douglas Ramezane

Cynthia Chang

Pajaro Valley Unified

Kimberly A. DeSerpa – TA1

Willie “Willie” Yahiro – TA4

Leslie L. DeRose – TA5

Jeff Ursino – TA7

San Lorenzo Valley Unified

George Wylie – TA1

Mark Becker – TA2

Gail Levine – TA4

Santa Cruz City School

Deb Tracy-Proulx – TA1 (inside city)

Jeremy Shonick – TA1 (inside city)

Deedee Perez-Granados – TA2 (outside city)

Cynthia Hall Ranii – TA3 (at large)

Scotts Valley Unified

Roger L. Snyder

Corey Warner

Bonny Doon Union Elementary

Lise Bixler

Amy McCabe

Jim C. Keller

Happy Valley Elementary

Susan Louise Sanford Verducci

Jacob Willet

George Purnell

Lakeside Joint

Linda Kelley

Matt Price

Les Niles

Live Oak Elementary

Kate Hinnenkamp

James Henrikson

Paul A. Garcia

Jennifer Anderson (Short Term)

Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary

Shannon Hickok

Ronald A. Bourque

Deana A. Arnold

Mountain Elementary

Donna Odryna

Michael Renfro

Pacific Elementary

Donald Croll

Cara Napoles

Soquel Union Elementary

Sandra Wallace

Phil Rodriguez

Fire District

Incumbent

Aptos/La Selva

Vincent Paul Hurley

Jim Abendschan

Aromas Tri-County

Ron Mesiroff

George Mortan

Ken Mahler

Ben Lomond

Dave H. Bingham

Thomas Maxson

John Munsey (Short Term)

Boulder Creek

Robert Louis Presswood

Sam Robustelli

Branciforte

Peter D. Vannerus

Kurt Meyer

Central

Barry Franchi

 

Felton

Jim Anderson

Daniel Ward Walters

Pajaro Valley

Celeste Tabriz-Freedman

Kendel White

Scotts Valley

Joshua D. Warren

Robert L. Campbell

Zayante

Priva Tarbet

Mary L. Clark

Water District

Incumbent

Central

Marco Romanini

Frances Basich Whitney

Rob Marani

 

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency

Dwight Lynn – Div. A

Amy Newell – Div. C

Robert B. Culbertson, III - Div. D  (Short Term)

San Lorenzo Valley

Vacancy

Charles “Chuck” Baughman

Gene Elizabeth Ratcliffe

Scotts Valley

Ruth Stiles

Wade A. Leishman

David T. (Dave) Hodgin

Soquel Creek

Bruce Jaffe

Carla Christensen

Rachel Lather-Hidalgo

Recreation and Park District

Incumbent

Boulder Creek

George Galt

Diane Hamilton

La Selva Beach

John Hunt

Marnie Cook

Rick Starr (Short Term)

Miscellaneous District

Incumbent

Midpeninsula Regional Open Space

Yoriko Kishimoto – Ward 2

Pajaro Dunes GHAD

Robert E. Moore

Robert Allen

John Cullen

David Ferrari (Short Term)

Santa Cruz Port

Thomas C. (Toby) Goddard

Reed Geisreiter

Santa Cruz Resource Conservation District
(appointed by the Board of Supervisors)

Roberta K. Smith

James G. McKenna

Robert Ketley