Bookmark and Share

November 8, 2022 California General Election - Offices in Extension

When candidates are issued any candidacy document or file a document, it is recorded here. This is NOT an official list of candidates.

Candidate filing closed on August 12; however the following contests have been extended for 5 days because the incumbent has not filed.

Click here for the contests that have closed.

Until that time, this is an UNOFFICIAL list of persons interested in running for office in November. The incumbent's name has been provied for information purposes only. 

 

 

Unified School Districts

Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Alex Shultz   8/10/2022 Under Review No Yes
Chris Miller   8/4/2022 Under Review No Yes
Cynthia Chang*          
David Guidry*   8/2/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Eric Cao   8/4/2022 Under Review No Withdrew 8/12/2022
Misty Davies   8/11/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Peter Hertan*          
Steve Chen   8/11/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Aromas-San Juan Unified School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Anissa Dizon*          
Casey Norton Powers*          
Oren Beske*          

 

Lakeside Joint School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Christopher Lamb 8/3/20202 8/3/2022 Parent Yes Yes
Cory White 8/11/2022 8/11/2022 Parent/Nurse No Yes
Les Niles*          
Matt Price*          
Robert Russell Ewing*   8/3/2022 Appointed Incumbent No Yes

 

Loma Prieta Joint Union School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Charlotte L. Boisvert-Khandelwal 8/5/2022 8/5/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Denise Ramon Herrera   8/12/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Nora Kim   8/11/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Live Oak School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Felicita Rasul* 8/11/2022 8/11/2022 Appointed Incumbent Yes Yes
Kate Hinnekamp*          
Paul A. Garcia* 8/9/2022 8/9/2022 Incumbent No Yes

 

 

Elementary School Districts

Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Brent Zacharia*          
Catelyn Orsini*          
Natalia Flechsig*          

 

Mountain Elementary School District Governing Board Member - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Bryan Matthews 7/27/2022 7/27/2022 Parent No Yes
Mike Renfro*          
Michelle Jones* 8/11/2022 8/11/2022 Appointed Incumbent No Yes

 

Cities

City of Santa Cruz, Councilmember District 4 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Bodie Shargel   7/28/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Gregory A Hyver   8/4/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

City of Capitola, Councilmember - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Alexander Pedersen   8/1/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Gerry Jensen   8/4/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Sam Storey*          
Yvette Lopez Brooks*   8/3/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember District 4 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Kristal Salcido 12/13/2021 8/1/2022 None Yes Yes

 

 

Fire Districts

Scotts Valley Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Adam Cosner 8/11/2022 8/11/2022 Retired Firefighter No Yes
Kris Hurst 7/29/2022 7/29/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Robert Campbell*          
Edward Harmon*          

 

Branciforte Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Fareed Rayyis 8/12/2022 8/12/2022 Under Review No Yes
Kurt Meyer*          
Peter D. Vannerus* 8/11/2022 8/11/2022 Incumbent No Yes

 

Pajaro Valley Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
John R. Sampson 8/8/2022 8/8/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Jon Kolodinski 8/17/2022 8/17/2022 Under Review No Yes
Dean Moules*          
Kendel White*          

 

 

Recreation Districts

La Selva Beach Recreation District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Ashley Winn*          
Greg Bailey*          
Kevin J Bell 8/8/2022 8/8/2022 Under Review No Yes
Philip Stephens 8/8/2022 8/8/2022 Under Review No Yes

 

 

Other Districts

 

Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District, Director Ward 6 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified